Date & Time: Apr 18, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD825
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1535LT on an operation to Brest. Hit by the German Flak, the crew returning to base and eventually abandoned the airplane that crashed in Aldbourne, southeast of Swindon. All five crew members were rescued, among them one was injured by enemy fire.
Crew:
Sgt .L .W Metcalfe,
Sgt F. A. Armstrong,
Sgt O. W. J. Pearce,
Sgt W. Butler.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.