Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Severomorsk - Severomorsk
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base at Severomorsk-1 Airfield following an operation over the Barents Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Cpt Sergey Ivanovich Trunov, pilot,
Sgt Evgeny Lvovich Chernykh, navigator,
Sgt Alexander Dmitrievich Khamkin, radio operator,
Sgt Grigory Gavrilovich Gartovatny, air gunner.