Date & Time: Jul 22, 1937
Operator:
Registration:
K6875
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Leconfield on a night training exercice. While cruising over the Peak District National Park, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions when the airplane impacted the slope of the Bloadlee Bank Tor near Chapel-en-le-Frith. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Newton William Baker,
Sgt James William Barker,
Sgt Charles Patrick Dugald McMillan,
AC1 Eric James McDonald,
AC1 William Henry Gray,
AC2 Ernest John Musker.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.