Date & Time: Feb 19, 1936
Operator:
Registration:
K4024
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Boscombe Down on an exercice with four crew members on board. En route, the airplane impacted the top of a hill and crashed in Broken Jill, near Midhurst. The pilot was seriously injured and three other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Albert Deakin,
Sgt Edward Kenneth McDermott, †
LAC Cyril James Adams, †
LAC George John Westlake. †