Date & Time: Oct 30, 1930 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.26
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBIX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon – Paris
MSN:
W8/7
YOM:
1924
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Croydon to Paris, the crew encountered technical problems and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft eventually came to rest in an open field located in Neufchâtel-Hardelot, some 10 km south of Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais. Three occupants, including a crew member, were killed, while three others were seriously injured. Pilot was J. J. Flynn.
Probable cause:
Forced landing following an unknown technical failure.