Date & Time: May 8, 1989
Operator:
Registration:
XX489
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
MSN:
279
YOM:
1975
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Sea Cadet Open Day' in Portland and was completing a low pass when control was lost. The aircraft crashed in the sea few hundred yards offshore. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot had omitted to re-advance the pitch control levers.