Date & Time: Mar 18, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.12
Operator:
Registration:
D8340
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle Bromwich - Castle Bromwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was returning to Castle Bromwich following an aerial photography mission. Upon landing, the pilot encountered strong crosswinds when the aircraft slipped into the ground, crashed and came to rest with its nose stuck in the ground. All five occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.