Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.11
Registration:
G-EATN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Croydon - Paris
MSN:
HP.43
YOM:
1920
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While descending to Paris-Le Bourget Airport, aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Senlis, some thirty km north of Le Bourget. All five occupants. were killed.