Date & Time: Jun 18, 1942 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3484
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vzdruzhnoye - Ielets
MSN:
184 10 13
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
1267
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Yelets following a supply mission to the soldiers based in Vzdruzhnoye, beyond the enemy lines. The approach to Yelets Airport was attempted by night and poor visibility. The crew completed three circuits around the airport when the pilot in command lost control of the aircraft that crashed near the runway threshold. Three crew members and both passengers were killed while two other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during an approach attempted in below-minima weather conditions.