Date & Time: Mar 20, 1944
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3990
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Staraya Toropa - Staraya Toropa
MSN:
184 21 09
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Staraya Toropa Airfield located near Tver on a supply mission to the partisans behind the German lines, in Belarus. While approaching the target by night and while cruising at a height of 700 meters, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter, exploded and crashed in Yanovshchina, near Krupki. A passenger survived while all seven other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.