Date & Time: May 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3980
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 19 07
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vypolzovo on a cargo flight, carrying five crew members and a load of 2,4 tons of military equipment. After takeoff, the airplane climbed to a height of 50-70 metres then started to lose altitude. The left wing collided with a pole and was sheared off. Out of control, the airplane crashed on a wooded house located near the airfield. Four crew members were killed while a fifth occupant as well as two people in the house were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the failure of the carburetor, causing a loss of power on the left engine and a subsequent loss of height.