Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3465
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rostov – Voronezh – Moscow
MSN:
8 5 14
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1810
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Voronezh Airport on a flight to Moscow, second and last leg of a flight from Rostov. Immediately after takeoff, the left engine failed. The pilot initiated a turn top the left in an attempt to land in an open field. He was unable to raise the landing gear and as he was facing two power lines, he attempted to land in a field located a little further. Fearing a collision with the power line, the copilot took over the controls when the airplane stalled and crashed from a height of 10 metres in a field located 6 km from the airport. All 19 passengers and six crew members escaped uninjured while the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine caused by a significant oil leak from the crankcase due to an improper assembly at the factory, specifically the incorrect installation of the gasket between the crankcase and the compressor.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The captain made the wrong decision in initiating a left turn when he had clear area ahead of him.
- The copilot interfered with the controls.