Date & Time: Jul 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3954
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 17 04
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Approaching Voronezh, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed, bursting into flames. Two crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.