Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1943 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
966 white
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 18 03
YOM:
1941
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sochi-Adler Airport on a special mission to Crimea, carrying 11 soldiers and a crew of four engaged in a sabotage operation. In the late evening, while cruising north of Feodosia, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter. Six passengers parachuted to safety. Shortly later, the airplane crash landed in Vladyslavivka and was damaged beyond repair. All nine remaining occupants escaped, only the radio navigator was injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.