Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L4007
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 35 03
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on approach to Verkhnyaya Akhtuba Airfield, east of Stalingrad, the airplane was badly shot about by German fighters. The pilot was able to reach the airport but the airplane crash landed and came to rest, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed, two others were injured and two were unarmed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.