Date & Time: Jul 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3939
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Velikiye Luki
MSN:
4 05
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow on a cargo flight to Velikiye Luki, carrying four crew members and a load of ammunition. On approach to Velikiye Luki, it was shot down by four German fighters and crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
L. N. Meglitski +3.
Probable cause:
Shot down by four German fighters.