Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1943
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3924
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 13 01
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Engaged in a transport flight on behalf of the 1st Airborne Division, the airplane was carrying seven crew members. While cruising northeast of Kurk, it was attacked by two German fighters and caught fire. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a field located in Ushakovo and came to rest, bursting into flames. Four crew members were injured, two seriously.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.