Date & Time: Aug 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3430
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6 5 16
YOM:
1940
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After a course of about 450 metres on takeoff, the pilot initiated the rotation. The airplane climbed to a height of about 3-5 metres, flew for about 250-300 metres then stalled. The left wing and the left engine impacted the ground and the airplane crash landed, bursting into flames. All crew members evacuated, among them one was injured. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The copilot was in the left seat and the captain was in the right seat at the time of the accident. It was determined that the captain (PIC at the time of the accident) initiated the rotation with an insufficient speed, causing the airplane to stall after liftoff.