Date & Time: Jun 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3997
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Korenovsk - Sebastopol
MSN:
184 25 0.
YOM:
1942
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was damaged in the early hours of 28 June 1942 on a flight from Korenovsk to Sebastopol when it ran into a bomb crater during the landing run, damaging landing gear and propellers. All six crew members, including pilot Shashin escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Ran into a bomb crater after landing.