Date & Time: Jul 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3470
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8 5 19
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Rahachow, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a Soviet fighter and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. The crew escaped uninjured and the airplane was destroyed by fire. At the time of the accident, the city of Rahachow was attacked by the German troops.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a Soviet fighter.