Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3983
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 20 09
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a troop transport, carrying 27 passengers and a crew of six. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Peskovatka, about 56 km northwest of Stalingrad. The airplane crash landed and was destroyed by fire. All 33 occupants were evacuated, among them four passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.