Date & Time: Jul 18, 1943 at 0245 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4000
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 25 10
YOM:
1942
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In the evening of 17 July 1943, the airplane was dispatched to an airstrip near Osipovka with supplies for partisans. Because the ground was soaked, the crew was unable to takeoff and several attempts were abandoned as the airplane was unable to reach more than 50 km/h speed. The airplane was parked nearby a forest and camouflaged. Around 1930LT, the area was attacked by German fighters and several bullets hit the left engine, causing an oil leak. Following makeshift repairs, the crew took off at 0245LT. Around three to five seconds after liftoff, the left engine failed. The airplane rolled to the left, touched the ground and crashed nose first in a swampy area. All 15 occupants were injured, two of them seriously. About 45 minutes later, the airplane was destroyed by enemy fire.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine at takeoff.