Date & Time: Apr 8, 1943 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3998
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 25 08
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission, the airplane suffered a failure of the right engine in flight. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a pasture located near the village of Ordulyevo. All six crew members escaped unhurt while the airplane was not repaired and was destroyed by accidental fire on 23 April.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight due to a faulty repair of the self-correcting device by ARB-1 plant.