Date & Time: Aug 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3409
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Omsk – Novosibirsk – Irkutsk
MSN:
02 4 6
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow on a flight to Irkutsk with intermediate stops in Omsk and Novosibirsk. On approach to Novosibirsk Airport, the crew encountered unfavorable weather conditions when the aircraft crashed. Three passengers were rescued while 18 other occupants were killed.