Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3447
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novosibirsk - Novosibirsk
MSN:
8 5 04
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1111
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Novosibirsk Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the left engine flamed out. The pilot-in-command lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed in a wooded area located one km northwest of the airfield. The copilot was killed while three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the flight engineer mishandled the fuel system, causing the left engine to flame out.
The following factors were considered as contributory:
- The pilot in command was insufficiently trained,
- Poor crew coordination,
- Lack of crew resource management.
- Poor crew coordination,