Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 40 01
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While returning to base following a combat mission, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Zhizdra. Four crew members were killed and two were injured.
Crew:
Cpt Aleksandr I. Sukonkin +5.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.