Date & Time: Jun 3, 1943 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3932
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow-Chkalovski – Vologda – Belomorsk
MSN:
184 14 10
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
1864
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Moscow-Chkalovski to Belomorsk with an intermediate stop in Vologda. About 35 minutes into the flight, while cruising at an altitude of 200-250 meters, the right engine lost power and stopped. Shortly later, the left engine also failed. The Captain attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed 1,5 km northwest of the village of Zezevitovo. Four crew members and two passengers were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The flight engineer forgot to switch the fuel selector in time, causing the fuel pressure to drop and the subsequent failure of the right engine soon followed by the left one.