Date & Time: Jan 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3977
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 19 04
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in an open field located 3-8 km from Peremyshl', bursting into flames. All four crew members were injured and three paratroopers were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.