Date & Time: Jan 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3934
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 15 08
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in an open field located 3-8 km from Peremyshl', bursting into flames. There were no casualties among the occupants.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.