Date & Time: Mar 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4019
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shot down by a German fighter and crash landed 15 km from Kursk. A paramedic was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.