Date & Time: Apr 19, 1945
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3976
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krakow – Minsk – Moscow
MSN:
184 19 03
YOM:
4
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Aircraft flight hours:
3087
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Krakow to Moscow with an intermediate stop in Minsk on behalf of the Commissariat for Communications. En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and deviated from the flight prescribed flight path. While flying at an estimated altitude of 250 meters, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Łysica (611 meters high) located 20 km east of Kielce. All six crew members and five passengers were killed while two others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong decision on part of the crew who continued the flight into the clouds without knowing his exact position and the minimum safe altitude for the area.