Date & Time: Jun 3, 1943 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3932
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow-Chkalovski – Vologda – Belomorsk
MSN:
184 14 10
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
1864
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Moscow-Chkalovski to Belomorsk with an intermediate stop in Vologda. About 35 minutes after takeoff, while cruising at an altitude of 200-250 meters, the right engine lost power and stopped. Shortly later, the left engine also failed. The Captain attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area. Four crew members and one passenger were killed while three other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The flight mechanic forgot to switch the tanks in time sot the fuel pressure dropped, causing the right engine to fail, soon followed by the left one.