Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1943 at 2247 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 39 01
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While returning to base following a combat mission, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 30 km north of Dmitrovsk-Orlovski. Two crew members, the radio operator and an air gunner, were missing, while three other occupants became PoW and one evaded.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.