Date & Time:
May 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3974
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 19 01
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
In the early hours of the day, while returning to base following a supply mission to soldiers based near Bryansk, the airplane was hit by German Flak. It caught fire and crashed behind the German lines, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed while four other crew members managed to bail out. Only one of them reach the Soviet positions while three others were declared missing.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.