Date & Time: Jun 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3433
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7 5 04
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a cargo flight to Murmansk, carrying four crew members and a load of ammunitions. On final approach to Murmansk-Vayenga Airport, the airplane was hit by ground fire. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed, bursting into flames. All four occupants were rescued, among them two were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.