Date & Time: May 20, 1943 at 0135 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3909
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sochi - Sochi
MSN:
184 11 15
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Sochi-Adler Airport at the end of the afternoon on a cargo flight, carrying various supplies for the soldiers based in Crimea. While approaching the destination, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and as all three targets area were inaccessible, the captain decided to return to Sochi. Because weather conditions worsened, it was not possible to land at Adler Airport, so the captain decided to divert to Sukhumi. The landing was refused so the crew eventually took the decision to return to Adler Airport. On approach at night, at a height of 500 metres, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain located 16 km north of the airport, near Matsesta. All six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew attempted to land at Sochi-Adler in below-minima weather conditions.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The weather forecast provided by the Adler Airport weather station was incorrect, resulting in adverse weather conditions for the aircraft on the return flight.
- The unjustified shutdown of the Direction Finder at Sukhumi Airport, which was the only means of navigation beyond visual line of sight on a complex route profile.
- The refusal of Sukhumi Airport to accept the aircraft. The commission believes that this refusal by the ground services manager was solely due to a reluctance to manage a night takeoff and the associated equipment.
- The lack of operational control from the ground regarding the aircraft's flight.