Date & Time: Nov 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3965
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Krasnoyarsk – Kirensk - Ladd AAF
MSN:
184 17 03
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
26
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Krasnoyarsk-Yemilianovo Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed on a huge explosion on a parked II-4 (c/n 7116). Both airplanes were destroyed and all 30 occupants in the PS-84 were killed. On board were 10 civilians and all passengers were Soviet pilots and engineers flying to Ladd Army Air Field near Fairbanks to take delivery of several American bomber airplanes that should be delivered to the Soviet Air Force.
Probable cause:
The loss of control after takeoff was caused by the combination of an excessive accumulation of ice on airframe, wings and elevators and the fact that the airplane was operated beyond the MTOW.