Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3419
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6 5 01
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in a swampy area in Chernoye. Both passengers were killed and all five crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.