Date & Time: Jun 7, 2026 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream G200
Registration:
N318JF
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Romana - Austin
MSN:
93
YOM:
2004
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed La Romana Airport runway 11 at 1530LT on a positioning flight to Austin-Bergstrom Airport, Texas. After takeoff, the crew completed a turn to the right according to departure procedures and continued to climb to an altitude of 8,400 feet when he declared an emergency due to technical problem, possibly an engine failure. The crew was cleared to return for an emergency landing on runway 11, initiated a left turn and descended towards the airport. Apparently too high on the glide, the crew initiated a go around procedure and continued to the northeast. After the crew completed three circuits at an average altitude of 2,700 feet, he started an approach to runway 29. After landing, the airplane deviated to the left, veered off runway and entered a grassy area parallel to the runway. Both main landing gears were torn off and the airplane slid for few hundred metres then bounced violently, crossed the A2 taxiway before coming to rest, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Erick Javier Diago, pilot,
Ruddy Ghazal.