Date & Time: Sep 7, 2020 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream G200
Operator:
Registration:
PR-AUR
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belo Horizonte - Belo Horizonte
MSN:
140
YOM:
2006
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Copilot / Total flying hours:
225
Copilot / Total hours on type:
67
Circumstances:
At approximately 1835LT, the aircraft took off from SBBH (Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade - Aerodrome, Belo Horizonte, State of Minas Gerais) on a local instrument training flight with touch and goes, with 03 POB (two pilots and an extra crew member). The flight proceeded uneventfully until the first approach. During the run after touching down, the aircraft overran the departure end of the runway in a direction slightly to the right of the longitudinal axis, and collided with a nearby protective fence located past the departure end of runway 13. The airplane came to a stop at a distance of 95 m from the runway limits. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The PIC suffered minor injuries. The SIC and the extra crew member were not injured.
Probable cause:
The following contributing factors were identified:

Attitude – a contributor.
The contribution of the pilots’ attitude to the outcome of this occurrence can be found in two distinct moments: when the go-around procedures were improvised, and when the approach was continued under marginal safety conditions, reflecting difficulties in the way the crew thought and acted.

Communication – a contributor.
One considered that the lack of clear and assertive communication between the pilots at the time of the decision to abort the takeoff, and the lack of definition as to which pilot had the aircraft controls in that moment contributed to the aircraft exceeding the departure end of the runway.

Crew Resource Management – a contributor.
The lack of adequate management of the tasks performed by the pilots during the transition to the takeoff run after the touch-down, a critical moment of the flight, combined with the lack of clear communication between them contributed to the inadequate handling of the aircraft on the ground and its consequent runway excursion.

Handling of aircraft flight controls – a contributor.
The ineffective control inputs during the final approach and during the attempt to stop the aircraft after touchdown, as well as the application of the elevator trim to the opposite side after the touchdown on the runway, indicated inadequacies in the handling of the controls that contributed to the airplane's runway excursion.

Piloting judgment – a contributor.
An inadequate assessment of the parameters related to the aircraft's operation was observed when there was an attempt to abort the takeoff after the airplane had reached 147 knots, without evaluating the remaining runway length to ensure full stop of the aircraft within the runway limits.

Flight planning – a contributor.
One concluded that the flight preparation was not adequately executed, as the planning did not allocate enough time for the pilots to prepare the aircraft for the return and carry-out of the descent procedure, resulting in an unstable approach.
Final Report:
PR-AUR.pdf2.19 MB