Date & Time: Nov 15, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
141275
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
G-422
YOM:
1959
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching Subic Bay NAS in marginal weather conditions, the seaplane struck the slope of a Mt Mariveles located 37 km south of the airfield. All six occupants were killed, among them Admiral Arthur F. Spring, his wife and his aide.
Crew:
Lt Wade K. Smith, pilot,
Lt Kenneth Owles, copilot,
Airman Cecil G. Johnson.
Passengers:
Adm Arthur F. Spring,
Clare Spring,
Lt Karl Ziegenhagen.