Date & Time: Sep 24, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
MM136742
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Naples - Naples
MSN:
651
YOM:
1958
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Naples-Capodichino Airport at 2330LT for a local training mission with a crew of four on board. While flying in the vicinity of Ischia Island, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Bay of Naples. Two crew members were rescued while two others were killed, Lt Col Guido Meglio, pilot, and Lt Pier Francesco De Angelis.