Date & Time: Oct 7, 1987 at 1055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
N444DF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rohnerville - Rohnerville
MSN:
119
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Tanker 79
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a fire fighting mission in the region of Weott, California. While returning to his base at Rohnerville to pick up another load of retardant, the pilot was able to send a brief mayday message when the aircraft crashed. The pilot, sole on board was killed.
Probable cause:
No investigations were conducted by the NTSB.