Date & Time: Feb 6, 1962 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
MM148296
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Naples - Naples
MSN:
735
YOM:
1958
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Naples-Capodichino at 1740LT on a training mission. Following several circuits over the region, the aircraft suffered an engine failure in flight. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the sea about 32 km southwest of Ischia Island. A crew member was rescued while three others were killed.
Crew:
Lt Gaetano De Rosa, pilot,
Lt Franco Noli, †
Cpt Pietro Pranzini, †
Maj Emanuele Cassano. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.