Date & Time: Jul 2, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
TCB-673
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cengiz Topel NAS - Cengiz Topel NAS
MSN:
206
YOM:
1957
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Cengiz Topel NAS on a local training flight. En route, the aircraft suffered an engine failure and crashed in a hilly terrain near Kurtköy. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.