Date & Time: Nov 10, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
152351
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
USS Kearsarge - USS Kearsarge
MSN:
238
YOM:
1957
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed USS Kearsarge for a night patrol flight overt the Gulf of Tonkin. After about three hours the carrier lost radar contact with the aircraft and at first light other aircraft were launched to search for the Tracker. The wreckage and personal flight gear was spotted in the water about 55 miles northeast of Huế but there was no sign of any of the crew.
Crew:
Lt Thomas Joseph McAteer,
Lt (jg) William Thomas Carter,
AX3 John Michael Riordan,
AX3 Eric John Schoderer.
Source: Chris Hobson.
Probable cause:
The cause of the crash could not be determined but it was felt unlikely to have been due to enemy action.