Date & Time: Aug 25, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
F-ZBFO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bastia - Marseille
MSN:
419
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
Pélican 16
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Bastia Airport on a flight to Marseille when he was called for a last fire fighting mission in the afternoon. While flying at low height over hilly terrain, the aircraft struck obstacles and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.