Date & Time:
Apr 20, 2011
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
0701/2-AS-22
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bahía Blanca - Bahía Blanca
MSN:
298
YOM:
1957
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight on this Tracker delivered to Armada Argentina in 1978. In flight, technical problems forced the crew to make an emergency landing in a field near the Comandante Espora Air Base located in Bahía Blanca, Argentina. As both crew were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.