Date & Time: Sep 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
38-560
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1026
YOM:
1939
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed into the Hudson River while taking off from the West Point Academy, New York. There were no casualties.