Date & Time: Dec 12, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Operator:
Registration:
38-572
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albrook - Tigre Island
MSN:
1038
YOM:
1939
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The float plane departed Albrook Field in Panama City on a special flight to the island of Tigre, north of the country, carrying two doctors and three crew members. Upon landing on rough sea off Tigre Island, the airplane caved in sank in about 15 feet of water. All five occupants were slightly injured.
Crew:
1st Lt T. C. Dary, pilot,
1st Lt John R. Keely, pilot,
Cpl J. S. Kouba, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Cpt E. Griffis,
Cpt E. F. Austin.